Privacy Policy

Baptist Mid-Mission (BMM) (PO Box 308011, Cleveland, Ohio 44130-8011) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors and users of its website.

This Privacy Policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and to inform you of the way your information is collected and used. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@bmm.org.

Please carefully review the terms set forth below before using this website. By using this website in any way, you agree to be bound by and acknowledge your acceptance of the terms set forth below.

An International Organization

BMM is a ministry organization that operates in the United States as Baptist Mid-Missions Inc., Baptist Mid-Missions Global, and the Baptist Mid-Missions Foundation. BMM operates in over 50 countries but has its headquarters in the United States.

We may need to disclose your information to other locations in certain circumstances with your consent, as our locations in other countries may be the best place to manage the relationship and provide you with any necessary support.

We will only share your details with another location in accordance with data protection laws and restrictions and where we have your consent to do so. Other locations may legally be required to share data in accordance with their relevant domestic legislation and potential law enforcement requirements.

BMM will not send you an email that you have not agreed to receive.

Personal Information

Personal Information is collected for the purposes of processing donations, applications, and inquiries to BMM. We will only use this data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, which does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified. Personal Information includes name, email, phone number, etc.

Our BMM websites and services use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

By using a BMM site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all Personal Information collected by us on any BMM site. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and other applicable law. Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than Canadian legislation. (See information for European Economic Area and California residents below.)

By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may send you transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, reminders, donation confirmations, thank-you letters, impact statements, and the like. We may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information or offers that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive surveys or marketing communications, you may opt-out by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing or survey communications, you will continue to receive transactional and account communications (e.g. confirmation emails, account balance statements, etc.).

We utilize third-party service providers to manage credit card processing. Neither BMM, its affiliates, nor the Foundation receive or hold your credit card information. These service providers are not permitted to store, retain, or use such information except for the purpose of credit card processing of donations or other purchases authorized by you through a BMM site. Details of their respective privacy and information practices are accessible through their respective merchant platforms that may be accessed via or integrated with a BMM site.

Rights of European Economic Area (“EEA”) and California Residents

We are a data controller of your information. BMM’s legal basis for gathering and using the information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we accumulate and the specific context in which we collect the information.

BMM will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. We will keep and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

As a user, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Inquires regarding the rights and access to your data can be directed to info@bmm.org or by using the contact details provided below.

For California residents, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the above applies to the Personal Information collected during the 12-month period prior to the date of the request.

Children’s Policy

We do not knowingly collect information from children. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests while using bmm.org.

If you are a minor, please seek and verify your parent’s or guardian’s consent to visit and use our website.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has submitted information to BMM, please contact us. We will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

Legally Required Releases of Information

BMM reserves the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities committed on or through our website. BMM may disclose Personal Information in the course of officially authorized law enforcement investigations; or as required to comply with a current judicial proceeding, court order, warrant, subpoena, or other legal process served on BMM; or to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense. In the event of a suspected attempt to deliberately circumvent our website’s security, BMM may share Personal Information about a suspected intruder with law enforcement officials. BMM shall have no legal liability for such disclosures. BMM reserves the right to challenge the validity of any subpoena, court order, warrant, or other legal process, in its sole discretion.

Cookies

BMM uses cookies to collect data as do many other law-abiding sites. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. Data collected by cookies may include and are not limited to user IP region, website activity history, and website search terms. We use cookies to recognize you when you return to our site and use this information to provide a more personalized user experience.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options.

External Links

BMM’s website, publications, blogs, and social media may contain references to other information resources. The opinions and views on external links do not necessarily reflect the position or policy of BMM, and no official endorsement or recommendation by BMM should be inferred or assumed unless expressly set forth by BMM as its formal view or opinion.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in BMM. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy notice at any time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify people whose Personal Information we hold is affected. In all cases, your continued use of our website and services after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contacting Us

Whether you are a new or loyal user of our services, a cause, or another user of a BMM site, we would like to stay connected and want to hear from you! We are constantly striving to improve our services and to serve you to the best of our ability. Let us know if you have any ideas, suggestions, or issues.

Baptist Mid-Missions, PO Box 308011, Cleveland, OH, 44130-8011

Email: info@bmm.org

Continue browsing

Your cart is empty.

Browse missionaries and projects.

Choose an amount:

Between $5 and $250,000